State ex rel. Reedy v. Law Enforcement Disciplinary Committee
[…] This alone does not overcome the presumption of the decision-maker's impartiality. Reedy was not denied due process because of the committee's make-up.

Reedy's next argument is that the committee lacked the power to terminate him. He contends that both sec. 62.13(5)(e), Stats., and city of Stanley Ordinance No. 158 (1972), give the committee the power to suspend or remove him. Because Reedy was suspended initially, he argues he cannot also be removed.

We disagree. Section 62.13(5)(e), Stats., provides in part: "If the board determines that the charges are sustained, the accused, by order of the board, may be suspended or reduced in rank, or suspended and reduced in rank, or removed, as the good of the service may require." The committee could only punish Reedy once, *609after it upheld the charges against him. Reedy's initial suspension with pay was not penal in nature, and it was not a violation of sec. 62.13(5)(e) for Thornton to suspend Reedy with pay prior to a disposition of the charges.