Rock County Department of Social Services v. K.K.
[…] App. 1988). The trial court's duty under sec. 48.365, Stats., to inform the parent is not affected by the grounds for termination of parental rights. In In re D.F., we said:

We conclude that the trial court's duty to warn and inform a parent under sec. 48.356(2), Stats., is included in that "panoply of substantive rights and procedures to assure that. . . parental rights will not be terminated precipitously [or] arbitrarily . . .." M.A.M., 116 Wis. 2d at 437, 342 N.W.2d at 412. The statute is mandatory, unequivocal and imperative.

Id. at 495, 433 N.W.2d at 612.

Section 48.356, Stats., provides:

(1) Whenever the judge orders a child to be placed outside his or her home because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the judge shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home . . ..
(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1).

In In re D.F., we held that sec. 48.356, Stats., required that the trial court give the required notice of possible termination of parental rights whenever it made a CHIPS order placing or continuing a child in a place*446ment outside the child's home. See In re D.F., 147 Wis. 2d at 496-97, 433 N.W.2d at 612-13.

The majority concludes that if the parent is notified when the child is first removed from the home that abandonment is a ground for termination, sec. 48.365, Stats., does not require further notice when an extension order is entered. The majority relies on sec. 48.415, Stats., which provides in part:

Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the following:
(1) Abandonment, (a) Abandonment may be established by a showing that: