Parrish v. Circuit Court, 148 Wis. 2d 700, 436 N.W.2d 608 (1989), our supreme court held that in a divorce proceeding, public policy reasons prevented the application of sec. 801.58(7), Stats., to allow for substitution of the judge. Parrish, 148 Wis. 2d at 704-05, 436 N.W.2d at 610-11. Because we hold that the remand directions are not "further proceedings" within sec. 801.58(7) and thus that the statute does not apply, we do not address whether the Parrish rationale should extend to probate proceedings.
Ondrasek v. Ondrasek, 126 Wis. 2d 469, 377 N.W.2d 190 (Ct. App. 1985) (Ondrasek I).
Section 801.58(7), Stats., provides:
*652If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.
Section 808.08, Stats., provides:
Further proceedings in trial court. When the record and remittitur are received in the trial court:
(1) If the trial judge is ordered to take specific action, the judge shall do so as soon as possible.