In addition, they allegedly had the department of social services' promise, undoubtedly made in good faith, that they would always have visitation rights with the children.
I do agree, however, that the grandparents had no standing to object to the proposed adoption. I write separately to urge the legislature to study the problem of protecting significant relationships with children, regardless of how those relationships are first initiated.
The legislature partially overruled Soergel in 1991 Wis. Act 191. The act amended sec. 48.92(2), Stats., to add: "Notwithstanding the extinction of all parental rights under this subsection, a court may order reasonable visitation under s. 48.925." Section 48.925, Stats., created visitation rights in certain persons. A relative who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship may be granted reasonable visitation if the child has been adopted by a stepparent or relative.