*115The rights of creditors are recognized in § 803.045, STATS., created by 1985 Wis. Act 37, § 153. That
[…] Each spouse has an equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of his or her minor children and of the other spouse. No spouse may be presumed primarily liable for support expenses under this subsection.
Section 765.001(2), STATS. However, this section involves only the obligation of support as between a husband and wife; it does not affect the relationship between a creditor and a spouse.
*115The rights of creditors are recognized in § 803.045, STATS., created by 1985 Wis. Act 37, § 153. That section provides:
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), when a creditor commences an action on an obligation described in s. 766.55(2), the creditor may proceed against the obligated spouse, the incurring spouse or both spouses.
(2) In an action on an obligation described in s. 766.55 (2) (a) or (b), a creditor may proceed against the spouse who is not the obligated spouse or the incurring spouse if the creditor cannot obtain jurisdiction in the action over the obligated spouse or the incurring spouse.
(3) After obtaining a judgment, a creditor may proceed against either or both spouses to reach marital property available for satisfaction of the judgment.
(4) This section does not affect the property available under s. 766.55 (2) to satisfy the obligation.
Section 766.55(2), STATS., provides in part:
(a) A spouse's obligation to satisfy a duty of support owed to the other spouse or to a child of the marriage may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the obligated spouse.
(b) An obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse.
Under § 803.045(1), Stats., a creditor may proceed against the obligated spouse, the incurring spouse or both spouses on an obligation described in § 766.55(2), STATS. Under § 803.045(3), the creditor, after obtaining *116a judgment, may proceed against either or both spouses "to reach marital property available for satisfaction of the judgment." Section 803.045 does not, however, affect the property available under § 766.55(2) to satisfy an obligation thereunder. Section 803.045(4).