I. BACKGROUND
[…] American Family, however, argues that the 6-year statute of limitations for contracts applies, because of its alleged right of subrogation arising from a contractual relationship between Sylvia and National under the argued-for UM coverage, and also because of its payment to Sylvia under the American Family contract for UM benefits. Because of our disposition on the merits, we need not address this issue. See Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938) (only dispositive issue need be addressed).
Section 344.52, STATS., in part, provides:
Financial responsibility for foreign rented vehicles.
(1) Whenever any motor vehicle rented for compensation outside this state is operated in this state, the lessor of such motor vehicle *428is directly liable for all damages to persons or property caused by the negligent operation of such rented vehicle unless, at the time when such damage or injury occurs, the operation of the vehicle is effectively covered by a policy of insurance which provides coverage at least in the amounts specified in s. 344.01(2)(d) for property damage, personal injury or death suffered by any person on account of the negligent operation of such vehicle. The amount of liability imposed upon the lessor by this section in the absence of insurance coverage shall not exceed the limits set forth in s. 344.01 (2)(d) with respect to the acceptable limits of liability when furnishing proof of financial responsibility.