Blue Cross & Blue Shield United v. Heritage Mutual Insurance
[…] *71885.285 (1) No admission of liability shall be inferred from the following:
(a) A settlement with or any payment made to an injured person, or to another on behalf of any injured person, or any person entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person.

Heritage Mutual argued successfully to the trial court that because the medical payment provisions of its policy are not related to the fault or liability of its insured, the payment made to Pearl Gurney was not one contemplated by § 885.285(1), STATS.

Section 885.285(1), STATS., begins by stating that "[n]o admission of liability" is to be inferred from the described payments, and goes on to refer to "settlement [s] ” or payments made to injured persons or others "entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person[s]." (Emphasis added.)