Blue Cross & Blue Shield United v. Heritage Mutual Insurance
[…] *75By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

The trial court also granted summary judgment to Wisconsin Quick Lube, Inc., the company that took over operation of the business subsequent to the incident causing Pearl Gurney's injuries.

The only case cited by the Gurneys in support of their position is Abraham v. Milwaukee Mut. Ins. Co., 115 Wis. 2d 678, 341 N.W.2d 414 (Ct. App. 1983), and they direct us to *72language in that case that, because § 893.12, STATS., does not specify the types of payments necessary to extend the statute of limitations, "any payment made in advance or settlement of either personal injury or property damage claims extends the limitation period . . . ." Id. at 681, 341 N.W.2d at 416. We consider the reference unavailing. First, the comment in Abraham. merely repeats the statutory language without relating it to the rest of the statute.