Case: 12-60242 Document: 00512141030 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/11/2013
[…] skill training or retraining.” Id. § 639.1. There are exceptions, however, that
excuse employers who fail to provide the required notice. See id. § 639.9. If a
WARN Act exception applies, employers are required to give only “as much
notice as is practicable.” Id.
The unforeseeable business circumstance exception applies when the
closing or layoff was “caused by business circumstances that were not reasonably
5
Case: 12-60242 Document: 00512141030 Page: 6 Date Filed: 02/11/2013
No. 12-60242
foreseeable as of the time that notice would have been required.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 2102(b)(2)(A); see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b). Closings and layoffs are not
foreseeable when “caused by some sudden, dramatic, and unexpected action or
condition outside the employer’s control.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1). In assessing
the foreseeability of business circumstances, our focus is “on an employer’s
business judgment.” Id. § 639.9(b)(2). An employer is required only to “exercise
such commercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly situated
employer in predicting the demands of its particular market.” Id.
We previously have stated that where it only is possible that the business
circumstance at issue may occur, such circumstances are not reasonably
foreseeable. See Halkias v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 137 F.3d 333, 336 (5th Cir.
1998).