School Board of the Pardeeville Area School District v. Bomber
[…] School Board of the Pardeeville Area School District v. Bomber

DYKMAN, P.J.

(dissenting). Section 895.46(l)(a), STATS., requires a governmental unit, here a school board, to pay attorney fees for an employee who is sued as a result of something the employee did or did not do. There is a qualification, however. The suit must be "because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employe" and the judge or jury must find that "the defendant was acting within the scope of employment." Id. Therefore, the first question we must ask is: "Why did Cynthia Bomber get sued?" The majority and I answer that question differently.