Osborn v. Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System
[…] *978 4. Record Redaction.

¶ 22. Osborn contends in the cross-appeal that even if the University is not required to produce the records he seeks in their current form, Wis. Stat. § 19.36(6) requires the University to redact the applicants' records to remove personally identifiable information and then produce them.12 The circuit court concluded that doing so would be tantamount to creating new records, which the University was not required to do.

¶ 23. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(6), on which Osborn relies, states in relevant part:

Separation of infoemation. If a record contains information that is subject to disclosure under s. 19.35(l)(a) or (am) and information that is not subject to such disclosure, the authority having custody of the record shall provide the information that is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release.

We conclude that § 19.36(6) does not require the University to produce the records after redacting personally identifiable information.

¶ 24. Our analysis of a similar request in Blum controls the outcome here.