Osborn v. Board of Regents of the University of Wisconsin System
[…] However, it is addressed by the Secretary of the Department of Education, who was designated by Congress to implement the Act.

Under 34 C.F.R. § 99.1, an "educational agency" is included within FERPA if it "provides educational services" or "performs service functions for, public elementary, or secondary schools or post secondary institutions." This definition is broad enough to extend to the entities that prepare and administer standardized admissions tests such as the ACT, SAT, LSAT, and MCAT.

Section 99.33 provides in relevant part:

(a)(1) An educational agency or institution may disclose personally identifiable information from an education record only on the condition that the party to whom the information is *974disclosed will not disclose the information to any other party without the prior consent of the parent or eligible student.

There are certain exceptions to this rule, but none that bear on the questions we must decide in this appeal. See, e.g., 34 C.F.R. § 99.31.