(1)' the actual reason for denying the promotion is disciplinary and is subject to the just cause *524provisions of Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em); and
[…] ¶ 84. This definition of the word "charges" does not, however, render the statute inapplicable to Kraus. Here, the police chief made "an accusation" that Kraus "[did] not successfully complete[] the probationary period for regular promotion to the rank of Police Sergeant."9 Moreover, not successfully completing the probationary period, that is, incompetence, implicates wrongdoing. According to the dictionary, wrongdoing means doing wrong. A person who does not do a job competently is doing something wrong.
¶ 85. In addition, nothing in the language of § 62.13(5)(em) itself limits just cause hearings to accusations of violations of laws, rules, or policies. The section reads:
No subordinate may be suspended, reduced in rank, suspended and reduced in rank, or removed by the board under par. (e), based on charges filed by the board, members of the board, an aggrieved person or the chief under par. (b), unless the hoard determines whether there is just cause, as described in this paragraph, to sustain the charges.10
¶ 86. Finally, the use of words like "charges" and "accused" and "violated" in other paragraphs under Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5) is not necessarily evidence that the statute applies only to allegations of misconduct or rule violations.