(1)' the actual reason for denying the promotion is disciplinary and is subject to the just cause *524provisions of Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em); and
[…] App. 1996), the court of appeals rejected this interpretation as "an inaccurate characterization of the statute. A reading of s. 62.13(5) reveals that among the disciplinary choices are suspension, demotion or removal."15
¶ 90. The majority opinion today dismisses the Hussey interpretation in conclusory fashion, stating simply that whether a job action is disciplinary is not determined by the consequences of the action but by *529whether a "charge" is filed by the chief to impose the "penalty."16 I cannot agree that this interpretation carries the day.
¶ 91. The first line of Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(a) grants permission to suspend a subordinate as a penalty. It says nothing about the grounds for suspension, only that suspension is a permissible form of penalty. The second line adds, "the subordinate may also be suspended by the commission pending the disposition of charges filed against the subordinate."17 Again, the statute references a procedure for disciplining, not what type of behavior creates the grounds for taking that action.
¶ 92. In addition, Wis.