(1)' the actual reason for denying the promotion is disciplinary and is subject to the just cause *524provisions of Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em); and
[…] Stat. § 62.13 are in need of legislative oversight.
¶ 102. For the foregoing reasons, I dissent.
Majority op., ¶ 77.
Id., ¶ 66.
Id., ¶¶ 62-64.
Id., ¶ 66.
Id., ¶ 64.
Id., ¶ 67.
Id., ¶ 64 (quoting American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 322 (3d ed. 1992)).
Id., ¶ 6 n.3.
Wis. Stat. § 62.13(5)(em).
See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 59.26(8)(b)2. ("The grievance committee shall immediately notify the accused officer of the filing of the charges and on request furnish the accused officer with a copy of the same."); § 59.26(8)(b)5m. ("No deputy may be suspended, demoted or discharged by the grievance committee under subd. 3 or 5., based on charges filed by the sheriff... unless the committee determines whether there is just cause, as described in this subdivision, to sustain the charges.")-, § 59.26(8) (b)5m.b. (committee determination should be based on consideration of "whether the rule or order that the deputy allegedly violated is reasonable").
The majority opinion concludes that that the absence of similar express language in § 62.13 relating to incompetence of police officers suggests that grounds of incompetence for demoting police officers are not subject to a just cause hearing.