Conway v. Board of the Police & Fire Commissioners of Madison
[…] ¶ 64. Wisconsin Stat. § 62.13(5)(c) gives police officers and firefighters suspended by the chief the right to request "a hearing before the board" — not a hearing before the hearing examiner.7 Section 62.13(5)(d) then provides that the board must set a date for that requested "hearing" and that the requested "hearing" shall be public.8 Section 62.13(5)(d) further provides that at the public hearing "both the accused and the complainant may be represented by an attorney and may compel the attendance of witnesses by subpoenas which shall be issued by the president of the board."9