Teague v. Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe
[…] Court does find him in a Default Judgment.

(R. 103:56-67)

¶ 34. Having considered the tribal court hearing and that court's granting of a default judgment, I now turn to the statutory requirements that must be met for the tribal court judgment to be considered valid in accord with Wis. Stat. § 806.245. Teague has claimed, specifically, that Wis. Stat. § 806.245(4)(c) and (d) were not satisfied in this case in that the judgment was not on the merits, and that it was procured by fraud and coercion. I would review all of the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 806.245(4), which provides:

806.245(4) In determining whether a tribal court judgment is a valid judgment, the circuit court on its own motion, or on the motion of a party, may examine the tribal court record to assure that:
(a) The tribal court had jurisdiction of the subject matter and over the person named in the judgment.
(b) The judgment is final under the laws of the rendering court.
(c) The judgment is on the merits.
*85(d) The judgment was procured without fraud, duress or coercion.
(e) The judgment was procured in compliance with procedures required by the rendering court.
(f) The proceedings of the tribal court comply with the Indian civil rights act of 1968 under 25 USC 1301 to 1341.

¶ 35. As noted above, in determining whether a tribal court judgment is valid, Wis. Stat. § 806.245(4)(a) requires the circuit court to determine that "[t]he tribal court had jurisdiction of the subject matter and over the person named in the judgment." Generally, the minimum contacts analysis, which applies to an assertion by a state court of jurisdiction over citizens of another state, established in Int'l Shoe Co. v.