Teague v. Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe
[…] Section 112.2 of the Band's Rules of Civil Procedure provides that upon failure of a defendant to appear at the time stated in the summons, the plaintiff may proceed to offer evidence including proof that the defendant was served with a summons and complaint and the court may render a judgment granting such relief as requested in the complaint that the evidence warrants. See Bad River Tribal Court Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order for Default Judgment (Finding of Fact number 2) (R. 103:51-55).

¶ 40. The next statutory requirement, Wis. Stat. § 806.245(4)(b), states that the circuit court may examine the tribal record to assure that "[t]he judgment is final under the laws of the rendering court." Judge Smart's Findings, Conclusions, and Order, which were filed on August 18, 1997, clearly seem to reflect a final decision of the case before him.21 Since no appeal was filed by September 17, 1997, the deadline for filing an appeal, the judgment of the tribal court is final for purposes of