Teague v. Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe
[…] ¶ 47. The next statutory requirement, Wis. Stat. § 806.245(4)(e), authorizes the circuit court to examine whether a tribal court judgment "was procured in compliance with procedures required by the rendering court." In this case, all of the pleadings, motions, service of process, notices and hearings appear to comply with those portions of the tribal court code that are referred to in the record before us. There is nothing to indicate anything out of the ordinary or irregular with regard to the record of the tribal court.

¶ 48. Finally, Wis. Stat. § 806.245(4)(f) provides that the circuit court may examine the tribal court record to determine if "[t]he proceedings of the tribal court comply with the Indian civil rights act of 1968 under 25 USC 1301 to 1341." The Indian Civil Rights Act imposes most of the requirements of the Bill of Rights on Indian tribal governments. The affidavit of the tribal court clerk, Robin F. Powless, states that the Bad River Band Tribal Court applies, and complies, with that Act and the record seems to reflect the same.