Teague v. Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe
[…] The Wisconsin Legislature has incorporated protections for a non-tribal member in Wis. Stat. § 806.245, while also respecting tribal court systems. It is clear that the statute allows state courts to examine the tribal court record, but not to question the tribal court structure beyond those conditions contained in the plain language of the statute.23 The requirements of Wis. Stat. § 806.245 are stated in mandatory, not discretionary, terms and require that full faith and credit be given to the tribal court judgment rendered here. Wis. Stat. § 806.245(1) states, "The judicial records, orders and judgments of an *93Indian tribal court in Wisconsin . . . shall have the same full faith and credit in the courts of this state . .. (Emphasis added.) Since the conditions required by Wis. Stat. § 806.245 have been met, according full faith and credit to the tribal court's judgment is required.

III. CONCLUSION

¶ 51. I would hold that Wis. Stat. § 806.245 requires the circuit court to give full faith and credit to the Bad River tribal court judgment declaring the employment agreements void and, thus, unenforceable.