Teague v. Bad River Band of Lake Superior Tribe
[…] State circuit courts, therefore, have no author*82ity to limit, modify or control the power of the tribal court or vice versa. In this case the tribal court issued its judgment first; therefore, the question before this court is whether or not that judgment is valid and, therefore, entitled to full faith and credit under Wis. Stat. § 806.245.

¶ 26. In considering the statutory requirements contained in Wis. Stat. § 806.245(l)(a)-(e), I would find that all have been met in this case. Wisconsin Stat. § 806.245(1) states that judgments of an Indian tribal court in Wisconsin "shall have the same full faith and credit in the courts of this state as do the acts, records, orders and judgments of any other governmental entity . . ." if certain conditions are met. (Emphasis added.)18 In the lower courts questions were raised by Teague regarding Wis. Stat. § 806.245(l)(d), concerning the validity of the tribal court judgment in this case.

¶ 27. In order to determine if a tribal court judgment is valid, I look to Wis.