BACKGROUND
[…] Co., 154 Wis. 2d 56, 64, 452 N.W.2d 360 (1990) (Kocinski II). The court entered an order that incorporated verbatim the settlement terms as proposed and accepted in the faxed correspondence. Waite appeals, claiming that her counsel's acceptance was not subscribed, thus rendering the agreement unenforceable against her under § 807.05.
ANALYSIS
¶ 5. Whether a settlement agreement is binding and thus enforceable by a court is a question of law we decide de novo. Cavanaugh v. Andrade, 191 Wis. 2d 244, 264, 528 N.W.2d 492 (Ct. App. 1995). To answer it, we must interpret and apply Wis. Stat. § 807.05 to the facts before us. See Laska v. Laska, 2002 WI App 132, ¶ 7, 255 Wis. 2d 823, 646 N.W.2d 393. The statute provides as follows:
*104No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under ss. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.
Wxs. Stat. § 807.05 (emphasis added).
¶ 6. The settlement agreement in question was not "made in court... and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter." Id.