She is not entitled to choose the place of her confinement.
B. Wisconsin Stat. § 785.04.
¶ 16. Although the trial court specifically struck all references to contempt in the proposed order before *272it signed the order, we also address Washington's contention that confining her for more than six months is prohibited by Wis. Stat. § 785.04(l)(b).
¶ 17. Both parties and we agree that if the trial court's October 5, 2005, order was an order finding Washington in contempt, it was an order of remedial contempt, and that the applicable sanctions are limited by Wis. Stat. § 785.04(1), which provides:
Remedial sanction. A court may impose one or more of the following remedial sanctions:
(a) Payment of a sum of money sufficient to compensate a party for a loss or injury suffered by the party as the result of a contempt of court.
(b) Imprisonment if the contempt of court is of a type included in s. 785.01 (1) (b), (bm), (c) or (d). The imprisonment may extend only so long as the person is committing the contempt of court or 6 months, whichever is the shorter period.4
(c) A forfeiture not to exceed $2,000 for each day the contempt of court continues.
(d) An order designed to ensure compliance with a prior order of the court.
(e) A sanction other than the sanctions specified in pars, (a) to (d) if it expressly finds that those sanctions would be ineffectual to terminate a continuing contempt of court.
(Footnote added.)