State ex rel. Pharm v. Bartow
[…] Approximately 15 individuals were ultimately discharged from state custody. See Steve Watters, Wisconsin's Sexually Violent Persons Law Chapter 980: Presentation to the Special Committee on Sexually Violent Commitments (Sept. 28, 2004), available at http://dhfs.wisconsin.gov/sandridge/Informational%20Papers /Leg Council-Power%20Point.pdf.

Wis. Stat. 2003-04, vol. 5, at 919 (Appendix: Wisconsin Interstate Compacts (Active)).

All references to the Wisconsin statutes are to the 2003-2004 version unless otherwise noted.

Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(e) requires that "[a]ny request for final disposition made by a prisoner under par. (a) shall also be deemed ... a waiver of extradition to the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed upon the prisoner after completion of the prisoner's term of imprisonment in the sending state" (emphasis added).

Temporary custody is defined in the IAD, Wis. Stat. § 976.05(5)(d), as follows: