I. BACKGROUND
[…] The BFI subsidiaries that transferred the fixed assets to River City were not engaged in the business of transferring fixed assets. The BFI subsidiaries, like River City, were engaged in the business of collecting refuse. In the context of a publicly-traded corporation that reported annual revenues of over five billion dollars, River City receiving fixed assets valued at less than 1.2 million dollars over a four-year term clearly does not constitute BFI subsidiaries engaging in the business of transferring fixed assets.7 BFI subsidiaries were not § 77.51(13)(b) retailers. Accord*586ingly, the BFI subsidiaries do not constitute retailers based on any of the definitions provided in § 77.51(13).
B. Purchase
¶ 49. Wisconsin Statute § 77.51(12)(a) defines "purchase" as follows: "Any transfer of title, possession, ownership, enjoyment, or use by: cash or credit transaction, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever of tangible personal property for a consideration." The legislature has not provided a definition of "consideration" that applies to the subchapter on general sale and use tax.
¶ 50. Courts, however, have defined consideration.