I. BACKGROUND
[…] The Hawthorn Mellody court held that because accrual entries reflect the existence of an expense or liability, the entries themselves created consideration. Because of the distinct statutory scheme, we find this holding unpersuasive related to this case.
¶ 59. The Department's contentions do not result in an interpretation that is more reasonable than the Commission's. We conclude that the necessary consideration did not exist to deem the intercompany trans*590fers "purchases." Accordingly, the transfers do not fall within the scope of § 77.53(1) and River City does not owe use tax for the transfers.
IV NEGLIGENCE PENALTY
¶ 60. Wisconsin Statute § 77.60(3) provides the following:
If due to neglect an incorrect return is filed, the entire tax finally determined shall be subject to a penalty of 25% ... of the tax exclusive of interest or other penalty. A person filing an incorrect return shall have the burden of proving that the error or errors were due to good cause and not due to neglect.
As noted above, this language does not reasonably give rise to multiple interpretations. It is not ambiguous.