I. BACKGROUND
[…] It depended on case law. Courts have expertise related to case law. Accordingly, the Commission was not in a better position than the courts to interpret § 77.53(1), and the related statutory definitions. Due weight deference is appropriate because the Commission has experience and specialized knowledge, but not the type that puts it in a better position than the courts.
III. USE TAX
' ¶ 37. We must interpret § 77.53(1) to determine whether the intercompany transfers River City received from other BFI subsidiaries are subject to use tax. The relevant part of Wis. Stat. § 77.53(1) provides the following: "[a]n excise tax. .. levied and imposed ... on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer, at the rate of 5% of the sales price of that property." To determine whether use tax applies to the intercompany transfers, the BFI subsidiaries that transferred the fixed assets must he considered "retailers" and River City must have "purchased" the fixed assets.