I. BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 17. After the Commission issued its order in Browning-Ferris Industries of Wisconsin, Wis. Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶ 400-469 (WTAC 2000), the Department issued a notice of nonacquiescene related to the Commission's order pertaining to the intercompany transfers. The Department issued the notice pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 73.01(4)(e)2. Its effect was that although the Commission's order related to intercompany transfers was binding in Browning-Ferris Industries of Wisconsin, Wis. Tax Rptr. (CCH) ¶ 400-469 (WTAC 2000), "the [c]ommission's conclusions of law, the rationale, and construction of statutes ... related to the issue of the intercompany transfers [were] not binding upon or required to be followed by the [Department] in other cases."
¶ 18. BFI-Wisconsin appealed to the circuit court, but related to only the applicability of the recycling and waste reduction use tax exemption.5 The circuit court *574affirmed the Commission's order. Browning-Ferris Indus. of Wisconsin v.