I. BACKGROUND
[…] The legislature defined "retailer," in the section applicable to this case, using the term "seller." Wis. Stat. § 77.51(13)(a). "Seller" is defined by the scope of the sales tax statute. Wis. Stat. § 77.51(17). The sales tax statute imposes sales tax on a "retailer." Wis. Stat. § 77.52(1). A "retailer" is a "seller," and a "seller" collects "sales tax." Use tax applies to purchases from a "retailer." Wis. Stat. § 77.53(1). Juxtaposed, the statutes raise ambiguity related to the scope of the use tax. Because ambiguity exists related to *578§ 77.53(1), we will consider extrinsic evidence to ascertain the legislature intent, such as the Commission's interpretation.
¶ 30. Wisconsin Statute § 77.60(3) provides the following:
If due to neglect an incorrect return is filed, the entire tax finally determined shall be subject to a penalty of 25% ... of the tax exclusive of interest or other penalty. A person filing an incorrect return shall have the burden of proving that the error or errors were due to good cause and not due to neglect.
Unlike § 77.53(1), this language from § 77.60(3) does not reasonably give rise to multiple interpretations. It is not ambiguous.