Gebhardt, *9689 Wis. 2d at 115. A full analysis of the circumstances in these types of agreements requires taking into account the non-financial benefits that often represent the impetus for making the agreement in the first place.
¶ 100. Such a full analysis is lacking from the majority opinion. I do not disagree with the existence of the facts listed by the majority opinion as indicia supporting MRMC ownership; however, many of the listed facts are merely benefits accorded to MRMC as a lessee, and do not necessarily indicate beneficial ownership.2 As Wis. Stat. § 70.11(2) provides, "[1]easing the property exempt under this subsection, regardless of the lessee and the use of the leasehold income, does not render that property taxable."
¶ 101. In short, I fail to understand the justification for the majority's disproportionate emphasis on the above indicia purportedly favoring MRMC ownership.