Eichenseer v. Madison-Dane County Tavern League, Inc.
[…] 17.

The court of appeals adopted the label "implied repeal doctrine," which was used by the parties throughout their briefs, to describe the antitrust immunity doctrine of Town of Hallie v. City of Chippewa Falls, 105 Wis. 2d 533, 314 N.W.2d 321 (1982) (Hallie I) See Eichenseer v. Madison-Dane County Tavern League, Inc., 2006 WI App 226, ¶ 8, 297 Wis. 2d 495, 725 N.W.2d 274. We also adopt this label.

18.

Wisconsin Stat. §62.11(5), both the 1979-80 and 2005-06 versions, provides:

Powers. Except as elsewhere in the statutes specifically provided, the council shall have the management and control of the city property, finances, highways, navigable waters, and the public service, and shall have power to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public, and may carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing of money, tax levy, appropriation, fine, imprisonment, confiscation, and
Page 712
other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby conferred shall be in addition to all other grants, and shall be limited only by express language.

19.

Article XI, Section 3 of the Wisconsin Constitution provides in part: