Eichenseer v. Madison-Dane County Tavern League, Inc.
[…] See AMT, 154 Wis. 2d at 148. Within reason, municipalities have broad statutory authority to prescribe or orchestrate anticompetitive regulation in the sale and consumption of alcohol if that regulation serves an important public interest. The statutory licensing scheme gives municipalities the power to do what the City did in this case — impose anticompetitive "Luther's Blues conditions" on new licenses and license renewals as a means of discouraging over-consumption. See Wis. Stat. § 125.51(l)(a) ("Every municipal governing body may grant and issue 'Class A' and 'Class B' licenses for retail sales of intoxicating liquor... from premises within the municipality to persons entitled to a license under this chapter as the issuing municipal governing body deems proper").

¶ 67. This brings us to the third and final Hallie I factor, "the type of conduct undertaken by a city in a particular instance." Hallie I, 105 Wis. 2d at 539. The City was concerned about binge drinking by students and others at establishments near the University of Wisconsin campus.