¶ 64. The ability to "produce" a witness necessarily includes the ability to compel the appearance of the witness through a subpoena. Moreover, the words of the statute could not be more clear: witnesses for the *370complainant are produced "by him or her." Therefore, the express language in Wis. Stat. § 968.26 recognizing a John Doe complainant's ability to "produce" witnesses necessarily entails recognition that the complainant has the right to subpoena those witnesses.
¶ 65. Furthermore, I agree with Hipp's contention that his power to subpoena witnesses extends from Wis. Stat. § 885.01, which is the overarching statute dealing with subpoenas in all legal proceedings. Subsection 885.01(1) states that a subpoena may be issued:
By any judge or clerk of a court or court commissioner or municipal judge, within the territory in which the officer or the court of which he or she is the officer has jurisdiction, to require the attendance of witnesses and their production of lawful instruments of evidence in any action, matter or proceeding pending or to be examined into before any court, magistrate, officer, arbitrator, board, committee or other person authorized to take testimony in the state.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 66. There is nothing in either Wis. Stat. § 968.26 or Wis. Stat. § 885.01 to indicate that John Doe proceedings are exempt from the universal application and reách of § 885.01(1).