Apple Valley Gardens Ass'n v. MacHutta
[…] The MacHuttas contend that the applicable statutes require a restriction on renting units to be placed in the declaration. Because that did not occur here, the MacHuttas assert the bylaws amendment is unenforceable. We disagree. Wisconsin law is clear, and we hold that use restrictions, including restrictions on the ability of owners to rent their units, may be enacted through the bylaws.

¶ 14. It is true that condominium declarations do and must include information regarding the usage of the units. Wisconsin Stat. § 703.09(l)(g) requires that a declaration contain a "[statement of the purposes for which the building and each of the units are intended and restricted as to use." The use restrictions in mind here are general in nature. Nothing in this provision or in any other section of the Wisconsin Condominium Ownership Act (Wis. Stat. ch. 703) requires that all restrictions on use must be identified in the declaration.