Apple Valley Gardens Ass'n v. MacHutta
[…] This is one of the sacrifices of condominium ownership under the current statutory scheme.5

*97B.

¶ 19. The second question is whether the condominium declaration at issue here creates a right to rent, and therefore precludes the enforcement of the bylaws amendment prohibiting unit rentals. The MacHuttas insist,6 and the dissent agrees, that the declaration does conflict with the bylaws amendment, rendering it unenforceable.

¶ 20. Wisconsin Stat. § 703.30(4) states: "If there is any conflict between any provisions of a declaration and . . . any provisions of the bylaws, the provisions of the declaration shall control." Thus, if the declaration *98does create a right to rent, the bylaws amendment prohibiting rental would be unenforceable.

¶ 21. Paragraph 8 of the Association's declaration, the provision in question here, provides as follows: