Apple Valley Gardens Ass'n v. MacHutta
[…] C.

¶ 26. The third issue is whether the prohibition on renting one's condominium unit violates Wis. Stat. § 703.10(6) by rendering title to the subject units unmarketable. The MacHuttas contend that the rental prohibition use restriction created by the Association's bylaws amendment reduces the pool of potential purchasers of Gloria MacHutta's currently rented unit, thereby rendering it unmarketable in violation of the statute. We disagree.

¶ 27. Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(6) provides:

TITLE TO CONDOMINIUM UNITS UNAFFECTED BY BYLAWS. Title to a condominium unit is not rendered unmarketable or otherwise affected by any
*100provision of the bylaws or by reason of any failure of the bylaws to comply with the provisions of this chapter.

Wisconsin courts have held that "[a] marketable title is 'one that can be held in peace and quiet; not subject to litigation to determine its validity; not open to judicial doubt.'" Turner v. Taylor, 2003 WI App 256, ¶ 11, 268 Wis. 2d 628, 673 N.W.2d 716 (quoting Baldwin v.