Farmers Automobile Insurance v. Union Pacific Railway Co.
[…] We can be guided by the statutory standards for vacating or modifying an arbitration award. Wisconsin Stat. § 788.10 requires an award to be vacated "[wjhere the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means"; "[w]here there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitra*89tors"; "[w]here the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct... or any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced"; or "[wjhere the arbitrators exceeded then powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award ... was not made." Section 788.11 requires an arbitration award to be modified if "there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake"; "[w]here the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them"; or "[w]here the award is imperfect in matter of form[.]"