They assert this was error because the Department failed to meet its burden of demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that the Department "ma[d]e a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court" because there were no "services ordered by the court" in the dispositional orders. We disagree.
¶ 55. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(2) sets forth the requisite showing for a termination of parental rights on the grounds that a child is deemed in need of protection or services. The four special verdict questions presented to the jury track the requisite showing of § 48.415(2).
¶ 56. Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(2)(a)2.b. requires a showing "[t]hat the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family. . . has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court." Similarly, special verdict Question 2 asked the jury whether the Department "ma[d]e a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court?" Pursuant to § 48.415(2)(a)2.a., the court further instructed the jury that: