All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise indicated.
Throughout the proceedings, the orders have been referred to as "dispositional orders," "CHIPS dispositional orders" and "CHIPS orders." We use these terms interchangeably to refer to orders finding the children in need of protection or services.
The orders listed "DHSS" as the agency responsible for providing supervision, services and case management. This acronym refers to the Department of Health and Social Services, Division of Social Services.
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424(4) states in relevant part: "If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit."
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.355(2) (b)1. (2003-04) (emphasis added) stated:
(b) The court order shall be in writing and shall contain: