If the petitioner meets this evidentiary burden, the court "shall find the parent unfit" and advance to the second step of the termination procedure. Wis. Stat. § 48.424(4).
¶ 53. During the second step of the termination procedure, the dispositional phase, "the court determines whether the best interests of the child are served *552by the termination of the parent's rights." Oneida Cnty., 299 Wis. 2d 637, ¶ 13 (citing Evelyn C.R., 246 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 23; Steven V. v. Kelley H., 2004 WI 47, ¶ 27, 271 Wis. 2d 1, 678 N.W.2d 856); Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2). If after the dispositional phase the court finds that the evidence warrants the termination of parental rights, "[t]he court may enter an order terminating the parental rights of one or both parents." Wis. Stat. § 48.427(3).
¶ 54. In this case, the parents allege that the circuit court erred during the fact-finding phase in affirming the jury's verdicts and finding the parents unfit.