ADMANCO, Inc. ex rel. Polsky v. 700 Stanton Drive, LLC
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment is appropriate for Polsky's statutory claim for return of the proceeds paid from the standby letters of credit, his claim for breach of contract and Stanton's defense to his claims, as well as Stanton's claim for damages arising from Admanco's breach of the lease. See Jackson Cnty., 293 Wis. 2d 497, ¶ 11.

D. Property and Claims under Ch. 128

1. Property of the debtor's estate

¶ 32. Polsky was appointed as receiver of Admanco's property. As Wis. Stat. § 128.08 provides, "[t]he court within the proper county may sequestrate the property of a debtor and appoint a receiver therefor." It has long been the law in Wisconsin that § 128.08 "provides for the sequestration of the property of the debtor." Indus. Comm'n v. Sanitary Baking Co., 242 Wis. *606115, 118, 7 N.W.2d 603 (1943) (emphasis added).