ADMANCO, Inc. ex rel. Polsky v. 700 Stanton Drive, LLC
[…] See Eakin, 875 F.2d at 117. In this respect, the issuer of the letters of credit operates like a guarantor of Stanton's rights under the lease. See In re Farm Fresh Supermarkets, 257 B.R. at 772.

2. Ch. 128 claims

¶ 44. All property administered under ch. 128 was the debtor's property, which becomes the debtor's estate, that is then subject to administration by the receiver. Wis. Stat. § 128.08. The "claims" that are filed in a ch. 128 proceeding are claims to receive a distribution from the debtor's estate. Indus. Comm'n, 242 Wis. at 118. For example, Wis. Stat. § 128.14(1) requires creditors "to file their verified claims within 3 months from the date of the filing of an assignment or the appointment of a receiver." (Emphasis added.) Such *611claims seek payment from the property that comprises the debtor's estate. See Nickel v. Stoltz (In re Davis Bros. Stone Co.), 245 Wis. 130, 13 N.W.2d 512 (1944); Pobreslo v. Guar. Mortg. Corp., 210 Wis. 20, 242 N.W. 725 (1932).

¶ 45. Wisconsin Stat. § 128.14(2) raises concerns for creditors "not filing claims within the time limited [because they] may be precluded from participation in any dividend which may be declared." (Emphasis added.) The "claim" referenced in § 128.14(2) is a claim against the debtor's estate, and the "dividend" that is referenced in § 128.14(2) is a payment from the debtor's estate. See Calumet Cnty. v. Baumann (In re Calumet Brewing Co.), 243 Wis. 317, 321, 10 N.W.2d 190 (1943).