Covenant Healthcare System, Inc. v. City of Wauwatosa
[…] We appreciate the amicus curiae hriefs submitted by the Wisconsin Association of Assessing Officers, the League of Wisconsin Municipalities, and the Wisconsin Hospital Association.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

Our recitation of the facts is based upon the thoughtful and detailed findings set forth by the trial court in its written order following the trial. The parties do not appear to object to the trial court's factual findings.

The term "member" appears in Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4m)(a): "which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation,... no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer." (Emphasis added.)

Wisconsin Stat. § 70.11(4m), in relevant part, provides an exemption from property taxes for:

Nonprofit Hospitals, (a) Real property owned and used and personal property used exclusively for the purposes of any hospital of 10 beds or more devoted primarily to the diagnosis, treatment or care of the sick, injured, or disabled, which hospital is owned and operated by a corporation,... no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any shareholder, member, director or officer, and which hospital is not operated principally for the benefit of or principally as an adjunct of the private practice of a doctor or group of doctors. This exemption does not apply to property used for commercial purposes, as a health and fitness center or as a doctor's office.

Wisconsin Stat. § 70.109 states:

Presumption, of taxability. Exemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption.