¶ 3. On May 27, 2009, Smerz filed a declaratory judgment action alleging that the Town Board had wrongfully denied (by not respond
[…] Undoubtedly, some roads and alleys will fall under one statute or the other, while others will fall under both statutes. We have no basis to decide that one takes precedence over the other. One could easily argue *198that § 66.1003(3) is more specific than ch. 236 because it refers explicitly to unpaved alleys.
¶ 15. Finally, in looking at the statute's history, there is some evidence that the legislature intended for Wis. Stat. § 66.1003 to be an alternative to Wis. Stat. ch. 236. As the Town points out, § 66.1003's predecessor5 was amended in 1993 to give towns (in addition to villages and cities) authority to act. See 1993 Wis. Act 246, § 118. The same act added a sentence stating that it "does not apply to a highway upon the line between 2 towns that is subject to [Wis. Stat. §] 80.11." 1993 Wis. Act 246, § 118. In 1995, the legislature added the predecessor to § 66.1003(3), Wis. Stat. § 66.296(lm), which set up different standards for the discontinuation of unpaved alleys versus other public ways. 1995 Wis.