¶ 3. On May 27, 2009, Smerz filed a declaratory judgment action alleging that the Town Board had wrongfully denied (by not respond
[…] Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 69 Wis. 2d 1, 10, 230 N.W.2d 243 (1975). When standing to assert a claim for violation of a statute is in question, the court determines whether the party was injured and whether the asserted claim is within the zone of interests protected by the statute. Cook v. Public Storage, Inc., 2008 WI App 155, ¶ 30, 314 Wis. 2d 426, 761 N.W.2d 645. Smerz asserts that he has standing based on his use of the vacated alley segments as extra parking and storage. While this arguably meets the first prong of the test, it falls short on the second.
¶ 7. Since we hold that Wis. Stat. § 66.1003 is applicable, we need only address whether Smerz's injury is within the zone of interests protected by that statute.3 Section 66.1003(4)(d) provides:
*194No discontinuance of an unpaved alley shall be ordered if a written objection ... is filed ... by the owner of one parcel of land that abuts the portion of the alley to be discontinued and if the alley provides the only access to off-street parking for the parcel of land owned by the objector. (Emphasis added.)
Even though he does not assert that any of the objectors' land abuts the discontinued segments, Smerz argues that he nonetheless has standing because of a single sentence in § 66.1003(3): "The beginning and ending of an unpaved alley shall be considered to be within the block in which it is located." He states that "[bjecause Appellants live on the same block of the alley at issue, they have standing to challenge the Order." We find this argument absurd.