¶ 64. (concurring in part; dissenting in part).
[…] I would reverse and remand the circuit court's denial of Samp's motion to vacate the confirmation of the sale. In my view, the circuit court did not address an issue that is necessary to resolve in order to properly exercise its discretion.
¶ 65. The issue relates to Harbor's erroneous position that, in order to redeem his property, Samp had to pay not only the amount of the judgment in this action (plus interests and costs), but also the amount of *248the judgment Harbor obtained in a separate action brought on Harbor's second mortgage. This position is erroneous because Wis. Stat. § 846.13 plainly provides that the mortgagor may redeem "by paying to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was rendered, or to the plaintiff, or any assignee thereof, the amount of such judgment, interest thereon and costs. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The judgment in this case was for $272,125.73, the amount due on the mortgage at issue in this action, plus $430 in disbursements and $2500 in attorney fees.