(2) Declarant. A "declarant" is a person who makes a statement.
(3) Hearsay. "Hearsay" is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted.
(4) Statements which are not hearsay. A statement is not hearsay if:
(a) Prior statement by witness. The declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is:
1. Inconsistent with the declarant's testimony ....
Wis. Stat. § 908.02 provides, "Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by these rules or by other rules adopted by the supreme court or by statute."
See State v. Jorgensen, 2008 WI 60, ¶ 21, 310 Wis. 2d 138, 754 N.W.2d 77.
Id.
The rule abrogated was that of Ohio v. Roberts, 448 U.S. 56, 66 (1980), which favored a balancing approach applied by the circuit court for determinations of reliability of unconfronted testimonial statements.