Fischer v. Steffen
[…] ¶ 96. The majority is untroubled by this result and appears unconcerned about various other inequities in this case.

II

¶ 97. The Fischers' automobile insurance policy with American Family had a subrogation component. If the Fischers had filed suit against Steffen and Wilson Mutual before American Family had taken any arbitration action vis-á-vis Wilson Mutual, the Fischers would have been required to join American Family in their suit.

¶ 98. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.03(1) provides:

A person who is subject to service of process shall be joined as a party in the action if:
(a) In the person's absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties; or
(b) The person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in the person's absence may:
1. As a practical matter impair or impede the person's ability to protect that interest; or
2. Leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his or her claimed interest. (Emphasis added.)

*533¶ 99. The emphasized portion of the statute would have governed American Family's right to be joined in the suit, inasmuch as any mishandling of the suit by the Fischers would have "impair[ed] or impede[ed]" American Family's subrogation rights.

¶ 100. The general principle stated in subsection (1) is made explicit in Wis. Stat. § 803.03(2)(a): "A party asserting a claim for affirmative relief shall join as parties to the action all persons who at the commencement of the action have claims based upon subrogation to the rights of the party asserting the principal claim."

¶ 101. Subsection (2) (a) then states the converse principle: "Any party asserting a claim based upon subrogation to part of the claim of another .. . shall join as a party to the action the person to whose rights the party is subrogated." Wis. Stat. § 803.03(2)(a) (emphasis added).