¶ 2. Two of the plaintiffs, Jessica Siebert and her mother, Lynette Siebert (collectively, Siebert),2 appealed, and the court of appeals reversed.
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 632.24 (2005-06) ("Any bond or policy of insurance covering liability to others for negligence makes the insurer liable, up to the amounts stated in the bond or policy, to *552the persons entitled to recover against the insured for the death of any person or for injury to persons or property, irrespective of whether the liability is presently established or is contingent and to become fixed or certain by final judgment against the insured.").
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise indicated.
See Wis. Stat. § 803.04(2)(b) (permitting the circuit court to "direct[] and conducto separate trials on the issue of liability to the plaintiff or other party seeking affirmative relief and on the issue of whether the insurance policy in question affords coverage").
Thereafter, on October 12, 2007, and November 15, 2007, respectively, Siebert and the intervening plaintiffs amended their complaints to add a negligence cause of action against Ryan Friberg, the driver of the Hostess truck, and Interstate Brands Corporation, the owner of the Hostess truck.