¶ 55. To help clarify the issue I set forth the timeline both in chart and bullet forms:
[…] As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:
1. While the offender is awaiting trial;
2. While the offender is being tried; and
3. While the offender is awaiting imposition of sentence after trial.
¶ 67. According to the majority opinion, Lamar falls within Wis. Stat. § 973.155(l)(a)3.: credit is given "for custody '[wjhile the offender is awaiting imposition of sentence after trial.'" Majority op., ¶ 32 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 973.155).
¶ 68. The majority explains that the 189 days in question amounts to time "[Lamar] was awaiting sentencing."