State v. Gonzalez
[…] Thiel, 183 Wis. 2d 505, 515 N.W.2d 847 (1994). The lead opinion reasons:

As the defendant, the circuit court, the court of appeals, the State, and this court know, the supreme court in State v. Thiel, 183 Wis. 2d 505, 535, 515 N.W.2d 847 (1994), interpreted Wis. Stat. § 948.11 to mean that "an individual violates [the statute] if he or she, aware of the nature of the material, knowingly offers or presents for inspection to a specific minor or minors material defined as harmful to children."
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.11, construed narrowly as Thiel instructs, is the law. The circuit court must instruct the jury according to that law.