State v. Gonzalez
[…] Id. at 534. In particular, the language of § 948.11(2)(a), providing that a person may not sell, loan, exhibit, or transfer harmful materials to a child, "focuses upon the affirmative conduct of an individual toward a specific minor or minors." Id. at 535. With that being the focus, the statute is "[djistinct from those cases involving the commercial display of materials to a general, consumer audience." Id. A person violates § 948.11 only "if he or she, aware of the nature of the material, knowingly offers or presents for inspection to a specific minor or minors material defined as harmful to children in sec. 948.11(l)(b)." Id.

¶ 125. Thiel does not stand for the proposition that the word "knowingly" is a requisite of the first element of the jury instruction on Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a).