State v. Gonzalez
[…] See 183 Wis. 2d at 532-33; see also Heimerl v. *320Ozaukee Cnty., 256 Wis. 151, 155, 40 N.W.2d 564 (1949) ("[W]hile a statute should be held valid whenever by any fair interpretation it may be construed to serve a constitutional purpose, courts cannot go beyond the province of legitimate construction to save it, and where the meaning is plain, words cannot be read into it or out of it for the purpose of saving one or other possible alternative.").

¶ 126. In sum, in Thiel, this court did not rewrite Wis. Stat. § 948.11(2)(a) and insert the word "knowingly" before the phrase "sells, rents, exhibits, plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material . . . ." Instead, as we parsed the statute, we narrowly construed that existing phrase as one which, as written, already encompasses affirmative conduct towards a specific minor or minors — as opposed to the act of selling, renting, exhibiting, playing, distributing, or loaning the objected to