Accordingly, we reverse the court of appeals order and reinstate the guilty verdict against Funk.
By the Court. — The decision of the court of appeals is reversed.
SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, C.J.State v. Funk, No. 2008AP2765-CR, unpublished order (Wis. Ct. App. Apr. 28, 2010).
The Honorable John P Roemer, Jr. of Juneau County presided.
Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) (2005-06) provides:
Sexual assault of a child. (1) First Degree Sexual Assault. Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of one of the following:
(b) If the sexual contact or sexual intercourse did not result in great bodily harm to the person, a Class B felony.
We use initials to protect the identities of the jurors.
The replacement jurors had been in the room during the previous questioning, but were not actively answering the questions.