¶ 4. In 2009, Olsen's Mill, Inc. was one of the largest grain elevators in Wiscon
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 128.15(2) provides: "Claims of secured creditors may be allowed to enable such creditors to participate in the proceedings but shall be allowed for such sums only as shall be proved to be due, over and above the value of the securities, and dividends shall be paid only upon the excess of the claim over the value of the security at the time of the commencement of the proceedings."
Wisconsin Stat. § 128.25(4) provides that the value of the debtor's security is credited against the secured creditor's total claim: "Dividends paid to secured creditors shall be computed only upon the balance due after the value of all security not exempt from the claims of unsecured creditors and not released or surrendered to the liquidator, is determined and credited upon the claim secured by it."