¶ 4. In 2009, Olsen's Mill, Inc. was one of the largest grain elevators in Wiscon
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 128.25 is the Uniform Act Governing Secured Creditor's Dividends in Liquidation Proceedings.
Additionally, regardless of whether a secured creditor consents to liquidation of its collateral, the secured creditor may make a claim against the debtor's estate for any deficiency. Wisconsin Stat. § 128.15(2) provides: "Claims of secured creditors may be allowed to enable such creditors to participate in the proceedings but shall be allowed for such sums only as shall be proved to be due, over and above the value of the securities, and dividends shall be paid only upon the excess of the claim over the value of the security at the time of the commencement of the proceedings."