E-Z Roll Off, LLC v. County of Oneida
[…] Stat. § 893.80. See Ecker Bros. v. Calumet Cnty., 2009 WI App 112, ¶ 6, 321 Wis. 2d 51, 722 N.W.2d 240; Oak Creek Citizen's Action Comm. v. City of Oak Creek, 2007 WI App 196, ¶ 7, 304 Wis. 2d 702, 738 N.W.2d 168; Nesbitt Farms, LLC v. City of Madison, 2003 WI App 122, ¶ 9, 265 Wis. 2d 422, 665 N.W.2d 379. We find the Town of Burke test appropriate and therefore apply it to determine whether antitrust actions brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 133.18 are exempt from the notice of claim requirements found in § 893.80.

*7361. Specific Statutory Scheme

¶ 25. The first factor we consider is "whether there is a specific statutory scheme for which the plaintiff seeks exemption" from the notice of claim requirements found in Wis. Stat. § 893.80. Town of Burke, 225 Wis. 2d at 625. If a statute provides a specific statutory scheme that conflicts with the general intent behind the 120-day time limit provided in Wis.