E-Z Roll Off, LLC v. County of Oneida
[…] "Declaratory relief' is "a binding adjudication that establishes the rights and other legal relations of the parties without providing for or ordering enforcement." Black's Law Dictionary 846 (7th ed. 1999). In contrast, "injunctive relief' entitles a party to "a court order commanding or preventing an action," Id. at 788, and "is usually requested simultaneously with, or soon after, commencing an action by a motion for a temporary restraining order and/or a preliminary injunction." Gillen, 219 Wis. 2d at 821.

Wisconsin Stat. § 133.18(l)(b) states that "[n]o damages, interest on damages, costs or attorney fees may be recovered under this chapter from any local governmental unit or against any official or employee of a local governmental unit who acted in an official capacity." Subsection (l)(b) is seemingly in tension with § 133.18(6), which caps the amount of monetary damages a plaintiff may recover in a suit against a governmental entity.