E-Z Roll Off, LLC v. County of Oneida
[…] The "continuing violation doctrine" holds that "each time a plaintiff is injured by an act of the defendants a cause of action accrues to him to recover the damages caused by that act and that, as to those damages, the statute of limitations runs from the commission of the act." Zenith Radio Corp. v. Hazeltine Research, Inc., 401 U.S. 321, 338-39 (1971).

Wisconsin Stat. § 893.80(l)(a) provides that a claimant must give notice "[wjithin 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim... ." (Emphasis added.) We recognize that the general rule under Wis. Stat. § 990.001(1) is that we are to interpret the singular word "event" to include the plural "events" unless this "would produce a result inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature." The manifest intent of the legislature in Wis. Stat. § 893.80 is not to expose governmental entities to potentially infinite periods of liability. We therefore conclude that the general rule in § 990.001(1) is inapplicable in the instant case.