E-Z Roll Off, LLC v. County of Oneida
[…] Stat. § 893.80.

*739¶ 29. We therefore hold that § 133.18 does not contain a specific statutory scheme in conflict with the notice of claim requirements found in § 893.80.14

2. Legislative Preference for Prompt Resolution

¶ 30. The second factor we consider is "whether enforcement of Wis. Stat. § 893.80 would hinder a legislative preference for a prompt resolution of the type of claim under consideration." Town of Burke, 225 Wis. 2d at 625. We therefore examine whether the legislature has expressed a preference for prompt resolution of antitrust damages actions pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 133.18 and, if so, whether applying the 120-day notice of claim requirements would somehow hinder that preference.

¶ 31. Wisconsin Stat. § 133.18(5) requires that "[e]ach civil action under this chapter and each motion or other proceeding in such action shall be expedited in every way and shall be heard at the earliest practicable date." This language demonstrates the legislature's *740preference for the prompt resolution of antitrust claims brought pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 133.18. E-Z argues that applying the notice of claim requirements found in Wis.