In that case, the circuit court would have lacked competency to *63consider both motions, and the jury verdict would have stood. I favor that equitable result over the result advanced by the majority today.
¶ 142. For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur.
¶ 143. I am authorized to state that Justice N. PATRICK CROOKS joins this concurrence.
Link Snacks was then owned by Jack, Troy, and Jay Link, and L.S.I. was then owned by Troy and Jay Link.
Wisconsin Stat. §805.16(1) states: "Motions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents." In this case, within 20 days after the verdict was rendered, the circuit court did not set a longer time for the parties to file their motions after verdict.
Wisconsin Stat. § 805.15(6) provides:
Excessive or Inadequate Verdicts.