State v. Balliette
[…] Majority op., *394¶ 61. "If the motion contained all the proof necessary to show that he was entitled to a new trial, he would not need an evidentiary hearing." Id. Hopefully, the majority opinion will not be read to contend that a defendant must supply all of the facts necessary to prevail in obtaining a new trial as a prerequisite to obtaining an evidentiary hearing.4

¶ 97. Such a standard would render a Machner hearing an inconsequential formality. Further, it would *395be inconsistent with Wis. Stat. § 974.06, which provides: "Unless the motion and the files and records of the action conclusively show that the person is entitled to no relief, the court shall: ... (c) Grant a prompt hearing." Finally, such a standard is untenable because it may bar meritorious claims whenever the defendant is unable to secure the cooperation of trial or postconviction counsel.

Ill