That these conditions must then be satisfied by the committed individual does not change our analysis, especially as he is provided significant rights in a supervised release petition under ch. 980, including the right to an attorney and the right to discovery of physical and mental reexaminations, examiners, and witnesses. See Wis. Stat. §§ 980.036, 980.07, 980.08.
¶ 87. We note that there is a marked difference between a petition for supervised release and a petition for discharge under Wis. Stat. § 980.09. Once a dis*617charge petition establishes through pleading and supportive evidence that "facts exist from which a court or jury could conclude the person does not meet criteria for commitment," the matter is set for a hearing at which the State has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person still meets the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.