¶ 75. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), summary judgment "shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on f
[…] To be sure, § 23.55(2)(b) anticipates that the defendant will appear in person, in a specified court on a particular date, to answer the complaint. However, Wis. Stat. §§ 23.70 and 23.75 inform us that the legislature at least contemplated that a defendant may not always appear in person to answer the complaint. Wisconsin Stat. § 23.70(1) provides, in relevant part, that the defendant must be informed that he or she is entitled to a jury trial and must be asked whether he or she wishes to plead "[i]f the defendant appears in response to a citation or a summons . . . ." (Emphasis added.) More to the point, Wis.