¶ 75. Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2), summary judgment "shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on f
[…] However, Wis. Stat. §§ 23.70 and 23.75 inform us that the legislature at least contemplated that a defendant may not always appear in person to answer the complaint. Wisconsin Stat. § 23.70(1) provides, in relevant part, that the defendant must be informed that he or she is entitled to a jury trial and must be asked whether he or she wishes to plead "[i]f the defendant appears in response to a citation or a summons . . . ." (Emphasis added.) More to the point, Wis. Stat. § 23.75(4) expressly states that a defendant may enter a not guilty plea by letter: "If a citation or summons is issued to a defendant and he or she is unable to appear in court on the day specified, the defendant may enter a plea of not guilty by mailing to the judge at the address indicated on the citation or summons a letter stating such plea." Read together, Wis. Stat. §§ 23.55(2)(b), 23.70(1), and 23.75(4) certainly do not preclude a defendant from filing a written answer to the complaint and may even suggest it.
¶ 83. This court's duty is not to comb through Wis.