Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance
[…] Stat. § 26.21(1). The fact that the legislature chose to significantly amend Wis. *168Stat. § 26.09 (forest trespass) and, at the same time, declined to make the analogous amendments to the neighboring Wis. Stat. § 26.21(1) (forest fires) signals that the legislature intended that these provisions be treated differently.

¶ 86. The last significant substantive revision to the forest trespass statute occurred in 1999, when the legislature again repealed and recreated § 26.09. 1999 Wis. Act 190, § 15. In relevant part, the amendments provided that "an owner of raw forest products that were harvested without the consent of the owner may bring a civil action against the person who harvested the raw forest products to recover the damages caused by the harvesting." Wis. Stat. § 26.09(2)(a). As amended, § 26.09(3)(a) provides that "[a] person against whom an action is brought... is liable for the applicable damages under par. (b)...." (Emphasis added.) Paragraph (b) provides for single, double, or quadruple damages, depending upon the culpability of the tortfeasor.1