Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Markel Insurance
[…] ¶ 67. The plain meaning of the statute mandates no such result. Rather than being supported by the plain language of the statute, the majority's interpretation instead rests upon a leap of logic.

¶ 68. After examining the language and the history of the statute, I agree with the circuit court and a unanimous court of appeals that the legislature intended circuit courts to exercise discretion in awarding double damages. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

I

¶ 69. Wisconsin Stat. § 26.21(1) provides as follows: "In addition to the [forfeiture] penalties provided in s. 26.20, . . . private owners, whose property is injured or destroyed by forest fires, may recover, in a civil *164action, double the amount of damages suffered, if the fires occurred through willfulness, malice or negligence." Here, the jury determined that the fire was the result of negligence.

¶ 70. In its examination of the statute, the majority concludes that the statutory term "may" should not be interpreted to mean "shall."