¶ 54. The court of appeals has declared that "the last phrase of Wis. Stat. § 816.06, 'testimony on the pa
[…] Stat. § 816.06 undermines the purpose of supplemental *290proceedings. It will hinder the ability of all judgment creditors (individuals and corporations alike) to satisfy outstanding judgments against all judgment debtors (individuals and corporations alike).
¶ 80. I agree with the court of appeals that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion when it ordered Orion Logistics to submit to a supplemental examination.
¶ 81. For the reasons stated above, I dissent.
¶ 82. I am authorized to state that Justices ANN WALSH BRADLEY and N. PATRICK CROOKS join this opinion.Wis. Stat. § 816.03(l)(a) ("When an execution against property has . . . been returned unsatisfied ... the court. . . shall, upon motion of the judgment creditor, order such judgment debtor, whether an individual, firm, corporation or other association, to appear before the court or judge and answer concerning the judgment debtor's property ....").
Courtyard Condo. Ass'n, Inc. v. Draper, 2001 WI App 115, ¶ 9, 244 Wis. 2d 153, 629 N.W.2d 38.
See ¶ 54, supra.
See ¶ 77, infra.
Cf. Heritage Farms, Inc. v. Market Ins. Co., 2012 WI 26, ¶ 37, 339 Wis. 2d 125, 810 N.W.2d 465 (recognizing that the word "may" in Wis.