¶ 54. The court of appeals has declared that "the last phrase of Wis. Stat. § 816.06, 'testimony on the pa
[…] Yet the majority's holding undermines the ability of all judgment creditors (including businesses) to satisfy judgments against elusive judgment debtors.
Heilbronner v. Levy, 64 Wis. 636, 637, 26 N.W. 113 (1885). See also Robert A. Pasch, Wisconsin Collection Law § 16:4 (2d *287ed. 2006) ("A logical conclusion to be drawn from [Heilbronner\ is that the judge or court commissioner has discretionary power as to who, in addition to the judgment debtor, may provide testimony and information at a supplemental examination.").
Title, ch. 541, Laws of 1935.
See Wis. Stat. § 816.03(2) ("The fact that garnishee proceedings have been commenced in aid of or that property has been levied on under a second execution shall not bar proceedings under this section ....") (Emphasis added.)
Robert A. Pasch, Wisconsin Collection Law § 16:4 (2d ed. 2006).