This presents a question of law that we review indepen*302dently of the court of appeals' determination. Kenosha Prof'l Firefighters v. City of Kenosha, 2009 WI 52, ¶ 20, 317 Wis. 2d 628, 766 N.W.2d 577.
¶ 23. If we conclude that the appeal is timely, we will also review the circuit court's decision to grant summary judgment in favor of PCMC. A circuit court's grant or denial of summary judgment is a question of law which we review independently of the circuit court.10 Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987).
¶ 24. We address these issues in turn.
Ill
¶ 25. In Wis. Stat. § 808.03(1), the legislature set forth the standard for determining whether a judgment or order is final for purposes of appeal: "A final judgment or final order is a judgment, order or disposition that disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties . ..." To determine whether the March 26 decision was final for purposes of appeal, the question is whether it "dispose[dJ of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties."11
*303¶ 26. We recently addressed what it means for a judgment or order to be final in Wambolt v.