Admiral admits that the attorney who was sent to the settlement negotiations acted as its representative or agent, that Admiral provided the attorney with authority to contribute the policy limits to achieve settlement without any intent to seek reimbursement, and that Admiral agreed to pay $2 million as its contribution to settlement.
¶ 42. Nevertheless, Admiral asserts that the funding agreement is unenforceable because it was not made in court and not memorialized in writing at the time it was made. It relies on Wis. Stat. § 807.05, which governs agreements and stipulations between parties to litigation.
¶ 43. Wisconsin Stat. § 807.05 provides as follows:
No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.
¶ 44. Admiral's reliance on this statute is unfounded because it does not apply to the funding agreement. The statute addresses agreements "between parties or their attorneys," and Admiral was not a party to the lawsuit between Young and PCMC.
¶ 45. In Adelmeyer v.