Marquez v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] Marquez v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC

¶ 1. SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSQN, C.J.

Marco A. Marquez, the consumer, brought this action against Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, alleging that his new car was a "lemon," as defined in Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2) (2005-06);1 that he requested a refund and provided Mercedes-Benz with the required notice and information; and that Mercedes-Benz failed to provide a refund within the 30-day statutory period as required by Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(c).

¶ 2. The Lemon Law provides that "[i]f a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty"2 and the nonconformity is not cured after a "reasonable attempt to repair," then the consumer may *125return the vehicle to the manufacturer and elect to receive either a comparable replacement vehicle or a refund.3