Marquez v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC
[…] We also hold that the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion by denying Mercedes-Benz's request for an adjournment on the morning of trial or by denying Mercedes-Benz the opportunity to call Attorney Megna to testify.

¶ 123. For the reasons stated, we affirm the circuit court's judgment and order.

*169By the Court. The judgment and order of the circuit court are affirmed.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version, unless otherwise indicated.

We will refer to Wis. Stat. § 218.0171 in its entirety as the "Lemon Law."

Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(a).

Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(b).

Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(2)(c) ("To receive a comparable new motor vehicle or a refund due under par.(b)l. or 2., a consumer described under sub.(1)(b)1., 2. or 3. shall offer to the manufacturer of the motor vehicle having the nonconformity to transfer title of that motor vehicle to that manufacturer. No later than 30 days after that offer, the manufacturer shall provide the consumer with the comparable new motor vehicle or refund . . . .").

Wis. Stat. § 218.0171(7).

The Department of Transportation is charged with putting the policies of the Lemon Law into practice.