See id., ¶ 25 n. 7 (clarifying that the majority opinion does not decide "what preclusive effect, if any, a determination in a refusal hearing that the person was not lawfully placed under arrest would have in a subsequent prosecution for OWI").
¶ 67. A refusal charge under Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9) is distinct from charges of OWI or operating a motor vehicle with a prohibited alcohol concentration (PAG) under Wis. Stat. § 346.63. Indeed, Wis. Stat. § 343.305(9)(d) clarifies that the determination on a refusal charge "does not preclude the prosecution of the person for violation of s. 346.63(1), (2m), (5) or (7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith . . . ,"1
*605¶ 68. Likewise, despite the impressions of the circuit court and the parties in the instant case, see majority op., ¶¶ 17 & n.5, 25 n.7, a refusal hearing is distinct from a hearing that may be held in the prosecution of a separate OWI or PAC charge, such as a suppression hearing.