Milwaukee Journal Sentinel v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Therefore, although I am aware of and concerned for the significant costs and personnel deployments that voluminous record requests can impose on custodial authorities who are subject to public record requests and who may be operating with diminished revenues and personnel, addressing those concerns is a legislative function, not a function properly undertaken by the courts. Accordingly, I respectfully concur.

*641¶ 84. I am authorized to state that Justices DAVID T. PROSSER, ANNETTE KINGSLAND ZIEGLER and MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN join this concurrence.

Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(6) provides:

*636Separation of information. If a record contains information that is subject to disclosure under s. 19.35(l)(a) or (am) and information that is not subject to such disclosure, the authority having custody of the record shall provide the information that is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release.

Lead op., ¶ 5.

The example of $10/hour in salary and fringes is more than likely too low, but I use it as an example to give some idea about the costs that are arising under public record requests.