Gister v. American Family Mutual Insurance
[…] Id.

¶ 67. Finally, the majority attempts to distinguish Dorr v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 228 Wis. 2d 425, 597 N.W.2d 462 (Ct. App. 1999), by observing that the patients in that case "were protected by statutory and contractual immunity as a result of their HMO." Majority op., ¶ 44. It notes that the Gisters did not subscribe to an HMO, and it concludes that the principles of Dorr have no bearing on this case. Id., ¶ 45.

II

¶ 68. Wisconsin Stat. § 779.80 provides that a charitable hospital "shall have a lien for services rendered ... to any person who has sustained personal injuries as a result of. . . any tort of any other person." The lien "shall attach to" the patient's settlement against the tortfeasor.1

¶ 69. If this case did not involve services provided to Medicaid recipients, there would be little doubt that *537the hospital could impose a lien on any settlement the Gisters received from the tortfeasor.