As the circuit court explained, "the statute's silence on the in state/out of state distinction is deafening to this court." And, as the Commission asserted in its interim order, "Both laws are written broadly enough that, on first impression, they appear to regulate both in-state and out-of-state electric utility construction projects."
See Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(a) ("no person may commence the construction of a facility. . ."); § 196.491(l)(e) ("In this section: ..." 'Facility' means a large electric generating facility or a high-voltage transmission line."); § 196.491(l)(g) (" 'Large electric generating facility' means electric generating equipment and associated facilities designed for nominal operation at a capacity of 100 megawatts or more.")
See Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(b) ("The commission shall hold a public hearing on an application filed under par. (a)l.. .").
The majority seems to contend that by virtue of administrative regulations related to the CA law, the ratepayer protections offered by the CA law and the CPCN law are essentially identical. See, e.g., majority op., ¶¶ 29-32, 49 (discussing Wis. Admin. Code §§ PSC 112.05-.07).