Kroner v. Oneida Seven Generations Corp.
[…] Stat. § 801.54 should not be given retroactive effect.

Three justices, Chief Justice Abrahamson and Justices Bradley and Crooks, would remand this matter to the circuit court and direct that the circuit court consider the issue of transfer, applying the § 801.54 factors, resolving questions in regard to concurrent jurisdiction of the circuit court and the tribal court, and also resolving the retroactivity questions in this case surrounding application of the rule.

All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise indicated.

Wisconsin Stat § 801.54 states, "The circuit court must first make a threshold determination that concurrent jurisdiction exists." Justices Roggensack, Ziegler and Gableman would have circuit courts make the threshold determination that transfer to a tribal court will not "abridge, enlarge or modify the substantive rights of litigants."