Kroner v. Oneida Seven Generations Corp.
[…] As stated above, "[A] discretionary determination must be the product of a rational mental process by which the facts of record and law relied upon are stated and are considered together for the purpose of achieving a reasoned and reasonable determination." King, 224 Wis. 2d at 248. We first clarify the proper two-step analysis a court must undertake when considering a motion to transfer pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 801.54. Then, we address the exceptions to retroactive application of procedural statutes as discussed in Trinity Petroleum.

A. Concurrent jurisdiction

¶ 17. Where Wis. Stat. § 801.54 applies, the first question for the circuit court to address is whether there is concurrent jurisdiction. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.54 (1) states, "In a civil action where a circuit court and a court or judicial system of a federally recognized American Indian tribe or band in Wisconsin ("tribal court") have concurrent jurisdiction, this rule authorizes the circuit court, in its discretion, to transfer the action to the tribal court when transfer is warranted under the factors set forth in sub. (2)." (emphasis added).