State v. Spaeth
[…] Id.

¶ 49. The result in Minnesota v. Murphy does not govern this case. The parties concede that under the law of Wisconsin embodied in statutes, rules, and case law,5 and under the particular circumstances facing Spaeth as explained in the sworn testimony of Agent DeWitt, Spaeth's participation in all three parts of the polygraph examination was compelled, producing compelled, incriminating testimonial evidence.6

¶ 50. The Wisconsin Department of Corrections (DOC) has statutory authority under Wis. Stat. § 301.132 to require sex offenders to submit to lie detector tests while they are on parole, probation, or extended supervision. Wis. Stat. § 301.132(2) provides:

*239The department may require a sex offender to submit to a lie detector test when directed to do so by the department. The department may require submission to a lie detector test under this subsection as a part of a sex offender's correctional programming or care and treatment, as a condition of a sex offender's probation, parole or extended supervision, or both as a part of a sex offender's correctional programming or care and treatment and as a condition of the sex offender's probation, parole or extended supervision.

Id.

¶ 51. In addition, under Wis. Stat. § 301.132(3), the DOC has rulemaking authority to "establish!] a lie detector test program for sex offenders." Id. Under that rulemaking authority, the DOC has promulgated Wis. Admin. Code § DOC 332.17 (June 2009), which provides in pertinent part: