¶ 63. The language foun
[…] Gilbert Allen, 159 Wis. 2d 53, 55-56, 464 N.W.2d 426 (Ct. App. 1990), recognized this limitation in Wis. Stat. § 752.35:
Our power of discretionary reversal under sec. 752.35, Stats., may be exercised only in direct appeals from judgments or orders.... When an appeal is taken from an unsuccessful collateral attack under sec. 974.06, Stats., against a judgment or order, that judgment or order is not before us. All that is before us is an order which refuses to vacate and set the judgment of conviction aside or to grant a new trial or to correct a sentence. Section 752.35 does not permit us to go behind a sec. 974.06 order to reach the judgment of conviction.
¶ 74. Fourth, both statutes explain that the respective appellate courts have discretionary reversal authority "regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record." Wis. Stat. §§ 751.06, 752.35. This language specifically overrides statutory and common law rules on waiver or forfeiture of objections. See State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis. 2d 388, 401, 424 N.W.2d 672 (1988). Again, discretionary reversal *447may be involved on direct appeal.