¶ 63. The language foun
[…] § 1, ch. 214, Laws of 1913.
Wisconsin Stat. § 974.06(7) provides that, "An appeal may he taken from the order entered on the motion as from a final judgment." (Emphasis added.) This does not mean, however, that the "order" under § 974.06 is the same as a "judgment" under the two discretionary reversal statutes.
The legislature created Wis. Stat. § 974.06 in § 63, ch. 255, Laws of 1969, effective July 1, 1970.